I as a child, had my social card used as a child fraudelently obtain utilities. What can be done now that I am a 20yr old adult?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I cannot receive utlities as an adult. due to this abuse of my card
Answers (1)Andrew Pavlinski
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your first step should be to request a credit report and contest those accounts which you are not responsible for. This will require you to contact the credit reporting agency and the creditors listed. This may require a significant amount of work on you part. If that does not work contact an attorney to discuss the next course of action.
This response is informational only and is not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can a Lawyer suspend a driver's license? Previous question: Security Deposit refund in CA |