I arrived here as fiance visa and my bf dont want to proceed with the marriage he found another woman

Asked about 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

what can i do? is there a ground to sue him for the pain and suffering and the shame i am experiencing now

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Peter Lunt Ashman

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . As a law professor told me way back in school, "you can always sue anybody... question is can you win and will it be worth it?" So you may be able to sue him on a contract theory, and show what you gave up to come to the U.S. in reliance on his promise to get married. Unless your losses are extreme, like you left your job as Nicaragua's top t.v. anchorwoman or left medical school with a semester to go, I don't really see an adequate damages possibility. Also, I'm thinking a judge/jury would say that you assumed the risk because not all engagements or even marriages work out. But my colleagues are all correct in that under the terms of the fiancee visa, you will have to leave if you don't marry the petitioning fiance. Sorry.

  3. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must depart from the US.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not to my knowledge. This is a risk you took coming into the us.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now