I applied to change status from B2 to F1 but left the US before the USCIS make a decision and before the end of my I-94!

Asked 11 months ago - Cockeysville, MD

Iam here in the US on B2 , I applied 2 months ago to change status from B2 to FI , the USCIS didn't make a decision about my application yet and my I-94 still valid but I canceled the idea of going to school now. And I will be going home next week.
Will my B2 be still valid and I can come back again?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. If the visa foil is till valid that is has miles left on it.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You'll be fine if:

    1. You write immigration and ask to withdraw the COS papers
    2. You save you ticket/boarding pass and all documents that prove you left.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  3. Olga Bychok

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You need a valid visa.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now