I applied for OPT-EAD card in 2010 (valid for one yr, F1 status). I see an A# on it. Should I use this one to fill on I-140?

Asked 5 months ago - Homestead, FL

I was on F1 status by that time. EAD card says the A# is valid for one year.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, use that A#. But, don't get freaked out if they change it later on.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Once you are issued an A number, that should be your A number for all intents and purposes.

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the... more
  3. Adan G. Vega

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Once you are issued an A# , you will need to mention that number in future filings with USCIS.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,322 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,322 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering