I applied for Green card through marriage in the end of March?

Asked over 2 years ago - Renton, WA

I applied for Green card through marriage in the end of March and i already got my interview notice in the mid June within 2 months. Is it a good thing i receive my notice so fast or i should worry about it?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Around the Seattle area, adjustment of status through marriage to a US citizen is currently processed generally in less than six months. So, that you are scheduled for an interview in June is nothing remarkable in itself.

    What you should do is prepare for the interview so that there is no question that you have a bona fide marriage and that you are issued the documents without further delays.

  2. Andre R. Olivie

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's usually this fast for everyone.

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Immigration Lawyer
    (206) 724-1940

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not... more
  3. Inara Khashmati


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Why would you worry? Interview is a good thing, as long as it is a bona fide marriage. Do yourself a favor, hire an attorney to prepared you and your spouse for the interview.

    good luck

  4. Javier G Pineda

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Processing times have shortened considerably in recent times. Be happy, in the not too distant past it took years. Good luck.

    714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,166 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,166 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering