I applied for Deferred Action Childhood Arrivals, my questions is....

Asked about 2 years ago - San Jose, CA

I already send my application to the USCIS department. I was reviewing my paperwork, and realize that in the form I-765 from I accidently put under question 16. Who may file form I-765 I put (c)(14) instead of (c)(33).. I am know worry can someone help me will this little error cause me to be denied? What can I do, I have already had my Biometrics taken.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . CIS will likely amend it on your behalf understanding that you filed it on your own and without counsel. They may require you to submit a new I-765 with the amendment and a new signature but they won't deny it.

  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Don't worry, such minor errors are common. In all likelihood you won't even get an RFE for it. USCIS will correct that on its own.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Chong Hae Ye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You shouldn't worry.

    The information on this website is not intended to be legal advice.

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,155 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,155 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering