I applied for a work permit the I-765 and I received a requested information letter from the USCIS asking for I-485.

Asked over 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

what that mean

Attorney answers (4)

  1. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . To secure a work permit, you need to have an enabling status or application in process. It appears USCIS wants the I-485 receipt based on the box checked in the I-765 application

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to verify the basis for your I-765 application. You presumably indicates on the form that you applied based on pending I-485.

  3. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Will have to read your RFE to answer. Maybe you are not eligible to receive one yet.
    Sent on the SprintĀ® Now Network from my BlackBerry

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to respond to the request.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now