I and my husband have been apart for 3 years now. He got rejected for his student visa 3 time. Can he still apply student visa?

Asked over 3 years ago - Denison, TX

I am graduating with an associate degree coming may. I want to bring him over here on graduation ceremony. which would be the best visa to apply student, visitors or dependent on the basis of acceptance.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For additional information, please see:

  2. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . He can apply again, but if his situatoin is no different from the last twim, then he should not expect a different result. Depending on the reason for the previous denials, he is likely to be denied again for the same reason regardless of whether he applies for B-2, F-1 or F-2 visa. It would seem that an F-2 dependent visa would have made sense earlier in your circumstances, but if you are going to graduate (and then leave the U.S. shortly thereafter), it is doubtful that your spouse would be approved for an F-2 visa now. If you are going to continue your studies, then perhaps an F-2 for your spouse is more likely.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,040 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,040 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering