Skip to main content

I an a condo owner and somebody dented my garage door .the door works but the is all dented up and Is in common area

Everett, WA |

Is the condo association responsible for dent repairs since it is in a common area?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You can file a claim with the association to have the damage repaired but don't hold your breath. If the dents came all at once then perhaps their insurance will cover the repair.
    Good Luck

    Please be sure to indicate the best answer. If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Only. If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are provided for informational and/or novelty purposes

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics