Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I amm 66 and collect my social security benefits but i also work. i have just lost my job so can i collect unemployment

im working 20 hours a week so can i collect unemployment benefits along with my social security

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
The short answer is a qualified Yes. You must however, report your social security income to your state's unemployment board and they may reduce your benefit accordingly.

Here is the answer direct from the Social Security Administration website.

*******************************************************************************************************

Question?

Can I receive Social Security benefits and Unemployment Insurance benefits at the same time?


Answer

Unemployment Insurance benefits are not counted under the Social Security annual earnings test and so do not affect your receipt of Social Security benefits. However, the unemployment benefit amount of an individual may be reduced by the receipt of a pension or other retirement income, including Social Security and Railroad Retirement benefits.

You may wish to contact your state unemployment office for information on how your state applies the reduction. You can find contact information at the following Internet address: http://workforcesecurity.doleta.gov/map.asp

Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq.
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416
San Francisco, CA 94101
415-252-1234

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now