I am working paycheck-to-paycheck and the working conditions are unbearable. Management won't fixed the problem. What can I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Altamonte Springs, FL

I am a full-time employee working at a small retail chain store amongst 4-8 other employees daily. For months now the store's air conditioning has not been working and the temperature gets to 90+ degrees for hours each day. Promises to have this repaired month after month continue to be broken. Additionally, there is no way to obtain drinking water in the store without having to walk out and buy it ourselves elsewhere, management has refused to provide us any means to get drinking water or any other efforts to mitigate the heat problem. It's like standing in a hot car. The job requires physical exertion and moving around numerous 10-20 lb product throughout the day. My self and others are suffering noticeable affects of heat stress. I can not afford to lose my job. What are my rights?

Additional information

I am seeking info about possible legal remedies... this is more of a specialty skilled trade type position.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian Patrick Carter

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I know it's hard to find a new job in this economy and based on your paycheck to paycheck comments - you can't just quit and look for a new job. Keep in mind that if you suffer from heat exhaustion and require medical attention this will likely be a workers' compensation claim. If this occurs, contact a local workers' compensation attorney as soon as you can.

  2. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Look for a new job, where there is A/C and running water. The bar is not very high; Starbucks and McDonalds usually meet that criteria.

    I represent Employers, but I can recommend Worker Attorneys in So Cal if you ask.
  3. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not really a workers comp question. I'm going to see if I can move it for you. Talk to an employment attorney but good luck.

Related Topics

Workplace health and safety regulations

Businesses are required to meet certain workplace health and safety regulations in order to protect the wellbeing of their employees.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,570 answers this week

2,258 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,570 answers this week

2,258 attorneys answering