I am wondering, do i have a retaliation or wrongful termination case? I do not deny that I am employee at will. Thank you.

Asked over 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I filed complaints with DFEH, EEOC, and Labor; within two months, the former employer received my complaints from those agencies and came up some liars, then terminated my employment. I have proofs on papers to prove the prepared liars of the former employer. I am wondering, do i have a retaliation or wrongful termination case? I do not deny that I am employee at will. Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The employer cannot fire you just because you filed good faith complaints against him. So if that is what happened, you were wrongfully terminated.

  2. Ryan Patrick McClure

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Possibly there may be some retaliation here. You should seek out and consult a employment lawyer in your area. Good Luck!

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,682 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,682 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering