I am USA citizen i want to transmit USA citizenship to my daughter who lives over see.

Asked 10 months ago - Nashville, TN

i am USA citizen i want to transmit USA citizenship to my daughter who lives over see.my daughter was born two month ago. I was told i have to provided proof of physical presence for five year before my daughter was born.now my question is about the "physical presence in USA requirement ". is that mean i have to prove that i lived in USA " for five years continuously" with out leaving the USA even for single day? i got married 2 years ago my wife lives oversee.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The five years physical presence requirement refers to the years you spent (or did not spend)i in the US during your adolescent years; does not concern itself with the present. You can obtain the documentary proof therefor by retrieving your school records, medical visit, vaccination records, taxes, etc.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Andrei Romanenko

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your brief and casual departures from the United States will not interrupt your physical presence.

  3. Gunda Johanna Brost


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . "Brief and casual absence" should not interrupt continuity during the 5 years in question. Don't forget 2 of the years will have to have occurred after your 14th birthday. You should double-check in person with an immigration attorney if you had frequent travels during the period in question.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

22,455 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,455 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering