Skip to main content

I am US citizen. If I sponsor my Mom to be GC, how long does she need to wait to apply for US citizen?

Saint Louis, MO |

I will sponsor my mom to the US and how long does it take for her to apply for the US citizenship after her gets her GC?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

She will be eligible to apply for citizenship after becoming a lawful permanent resident under the 5 year ground.
You are welcome to use the link provided below.
Goodluck.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics