I am US citizen. If I sponsor my Mom to be GC, how long does she need to wait to apply for US citizen?

Asked over 4 years ago - Saint Louis, MO

I will sponsor my mom to the US and how long does it take for her to apply for the US citizenship after her gets her GC?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . She will be eligible to apply for citizenship after becoming a lawful permanent resident under the 5 year ground.
    You are welcome to use the link provided below.
    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,236 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,236 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering