Skip to main content

I am US citizen. If I sponsor my Mom to be GC, how long does she need to wait to apply for US citizen?

Saint Louis, MO |

I will sponsor my mom to the US and how long does it take for her to apply for the US citizenship after her gets her GC?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. She will be eligible to apply for citizenship after becoming a lawful permanent resident under the 5 year ground.
    You are welcome to use the link provided below.
    Goodluck.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics