| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I am uninsured, unemployed, and i was caught speeding
Denver, CO
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
I was speeding today. I know it was a big mistake to speed. I was caught with no insurance, because i have been unemployed for six months going on seven months. I cannot afford the insurance, I cannot afford the fine. What do i do?
Answers (1)Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the CO statutes are anything like the NJ statutes, you need to at least consult with an experienced CO defense lawyer before you go to Court. These types of staturs, particularly the uninsured violation frequently have very large fines and mandatory loss of license for a conviction. Get the advice on your options before you try to resolve these matters. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. |