I am unemployed and am now living off of social security. Can my child support be reduced? My ex is making a lot more than I do

I have been paying child support for my daughter who is now 17. Never missed a payment before. This year I lost my job, and possibly due to my age, was unable to find another job, despite sending out hundreds of resumes/applications. I am now living off of my early reduced social security payment, of which more than half goes to pay for my child support. What is left is not enough to even pay for rent let alone foods. My ex makes a very good income and has the house. Is there any possibility to reduce the child support? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You can file a request with the court to modify your child support obligations based on your changed circumstances. The court will consider the difference in your incomes.

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.