I am undocumented, filed divorced and married to US citizen, can my husband petition my daughter even though I didn't

Asked over 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

declare my daughter in my crewman's visa application?(misrepresentation) Is my case related to his plan petitioning his step-daughter?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with an attorney as your facts are a little confusing.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is very unclear. You need to either ask it in a different way, or (even better) consult with an immigration attorney near you, because there are likely many questions that must be answered regarding your situation before any attorney will be able to give you good advice.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on how your daughter entered to the United States.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,437 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,437 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering