I am under Temporary Protected Status at the moment. How can I adjust my status to a permanent resident one or get a Green Card?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Washington, DC

I am under Temporary Protected Status at the moment. How can I adjust my status to a permanent resident one or get a Green Card?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nathan Ernest Weill

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . TPS does not provide someone with the ability to apply for a greencard. You must be independently eligible for a greencard, which means someone will need someone must file an immigrant petition for you and you must be eligible to receive a greencard. Depending on what country you are from, or if you have been in the United States for a long time, there may other special circumstances that allow you to receive a greencard, but you should consult with an immigration attorney first.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,183 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,183 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering