I am under investigation for for bank fraud and I have no criminal history. what s the sentence for something le that

Asked about 2 years ago - Norwalk, CA

Flag

I was not the one who actually committed the crime but was involved

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 01, 2011 14:56. The top question asked is always what somebody is “looking at” for their charges. You haven't even told us the specific charges you face (if you know) and whether these are state or Federal charges.

    There’s so much more than just the charges. I can tell you what the maximum sentence is and if there are any mandatory minimums, but from there….

    Every case is unique. A plea sentence (or a sentence after a conviction at trial) takes into account many factors:

    The facts of the case.

    Were there aggravating factors in this particular case that make it worse than others of the same type? Were there facts that make it less serious than others? Did it exhibit a great risk of danger to the public or a hypothetical risk? Was there anyone harmed? If so, have they been made whole again through restitution, etc.?


    Any prior record.

    The presence of any prior convictions - felonies or misdemeanors - matter greatly. I know that’s one of the first things any DA or judge will want to know when evaluating a case - what is the defendant’s record? If there are prior convictions, can they be explained away or is there documentation to put a better spin on them, rather than just the mere conviction?
    Does the case resolve by way of a plea deal or did it go to trial?

    A defendant in any criminal case has an absolute constitutional right to have the prosecution prove the case against them beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury. They cannot be punished for exercising that right, but they can be rewarded for pleading guilty and “acknowledging wrongdoing” at an early stage of the proceedings. That’s where plea bargains come into things. That brings up the last factor…
    What can be worked out?

    If the facts and the law start stacking up against the defense, it’s not over. There may be additional mitigating factors that need to be brought to everyone’s attention to explain the conduct or minimize its significance. There may be legal motions that can be run to suppress evidence, statements or challenge charges. All that, along with discussions of the merits of the case, trial issues and similar cases and their outcomes all can be discussed. I know that lots of attorneys bill themselves as “aggressive,” but in many situations, reasonable discussions during plea negotiations go a long way.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered March 02, 2011 12:05. The federal crime of Bank Fraud (18 USC Section 1344) is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than 30 years; a fine of not more than $1,000,000.00; a term of supervised release of not more than 5 years; and a special assessment of $100.00. However, the actual sentence that you would receive if you were were convicted is based on many factors, including the amount of monetary loss, your cooperation (if any) with law enforecement authorities, whether you went to trial or pled guilty, etc.
    -Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary