I am under deportation proceedings i have my NTA hearing in may2013 .can i apply for the 1601 waiver that obama has just passed

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

i can provide the extreme hardship but mainly i want to know can i apply it with USCIS ..before i go in front of judge in may2013

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The extreme hardship must be to a US citizen spouse or parent not to you. Since you are in immigration proceedings and face very serious consequences, not only should you hire an attorney but without one you stand very little chance of successfully navigating your case. In other words hire an attorney to determine what possible relief you qualify for. My firm handles deportation defense claims.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of NIcklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  2. Victor Ifeanyi Okeke

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You'll need to have your removal proceedings admin. closed first.
    http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Resources/How%20Do%2...

  3. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,125 answers this week

3,150 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,125 answers this week

3,150 attorneys answering