I am turning 16 in 24 days and I want to be emazcipated. How can I go about doing so?

I have looked up information but nothing is helping. I do not like living at my moms house and my parents are divorced and neither of them have the money to go to court and get the custody changed so my mom has complete and full custody over me and she will not let me go live with my dad. I have a job set up for when I get my license which will be December 4, 2009. My uncle has told me I can go live with him and my boyfriend says I can live with him if I need to. So please any help would be great.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard