i am trying to settle credit card debt. Are there any instances of credit card debt forgiven that you will not be taxed for?
Temecula, CA
Viewed 84 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
I am trying to settle credit card debt. Are there any instances of credit card debt forgiven that you will not be taxed for?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Henry Daniel Lively
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, if you have debt forgiven and your are insolvent or bankrupt it will not be taxable.
This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique legal challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisers regarding the same. Mark L Rosenberg
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The company that forgives debt is required to file a form with the IRS for forgiven debt, as it is income to you, unless you are insolvent.
|