I am trying to obtain info on how to file an get a divorce if one person is in jail can i do it via newspaper

trying to get a divorce an the person is in jail was wondering if i could do it via newspaper - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Definitely not.

You either need their signature and agreement which would make the case uncontested, or serve them by sheriff, which makes the case contested. Cases with defendants in jail tend to be more complex than the average case, and the most important thing is to retain a good lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard