I am trying to help a friend reopen his case he has already served 10 years. His orig charge was attemped murder.

My friend was involved in a robbery that resulted in him firing a gun and shooting his own friend. It was an accident he didnt mean to shoot his friend. He had no priors, no gang affiliation this was his first offense. He hired a private attorney and was told the most time he would serve would be 4 years. At the end of his trial he had a weapons charge and he was given life.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I don't how you are going to assist your friend but the best way would be by hiring appellate counsel to file a writ assuming the appeal process has run out. If you want a case evaluation contact me at:

Dr. Jonathan Levy
chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
1-202-318-2406
www.brimstoneandcompany.com
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard