I am trying to get a divorce but the county of Bucks will not be able to assist me. Not even legal aid.

My income is entirely too low to even get a discounted attorney and I can not get a pro bono attorney so I have been given no other choice put to proceed pro se. Since I've filed the complaint what are the step that I need to take, the forms I need to send to the court, in order to proceed with the divorce case?

Morrisville, PA -

Attorney Answers (2)

Kathryn L. Hilbush

Kathryn L. Hilbush

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Media, PA
Answered

In addition, you can go to the Bucks County Law Library, which is on the first floor of the Court House. There you'll find rules books which will provide some insight into the divorce process. They will also have forms in them for you to use for guidance. I understand that the Bucks County Bar Association does have programs for people to apply for low cost or even pro bono attorneys so be sure to contact the Bar Association.

Disclaimer: Please note that this response does not in any way an attorney-client relationship between Kathryn L.... more
Scheherazade B Rastegar-Djavahery

Scheherazade B Rastegar-Djavahery

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

Have you tried contacting your local bar association? Also, contact the courthouse to see if there is a self-help center that can assist you. Here is the link: http://www.buckscounty.org/courts/ . If you and your spouse are able to negotiate you may be able to use the court's settlement program: http://www.buckscounty.org/courts/Domestic/Fami... . Here is a guide to divorcing in Bucks County to help you get started: http://www.ehow.com/how_6772296_file-divorce-bu... . Best of luck.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Featured Legal Guides

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Featured Legal Guides

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

by Avvo Staff

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.