I am trying to find out my rights and what to do. I have been informed that I am being invested for welfare fraud

Asked about 1 year ago - Boise, ID

I do not know whether to speak with the investigator any further since I have already answered questions once on the phone and received a visit at my home. I do not know what it is that I have done to be investigated and feel that I have done nothing wrong but I am scared if I do not speak with him it will make me look like I am not cooperating but if I do speak with him it will incriminate myself

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are at all uncomfortable with the investigator's questions, retain experienced criminal defense counsel.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Richard Aldo Serafini


    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The wording of the question suggests that you are the target of a criminal investigation. As a general rule, you are best served by contacting experienced criminal representation before agreeing to an interview in a situation where you are a target. There are potential dangers of self incrimination present in a target's interview by law enforcement.

    You have an absolute right to refuse to talk with a government investigator at any stage of the investigation. I suggest that you contact a criminal attorney experienced in white collar crime. That attorney should contact the investigator and advise that he/she is representing you and that all contact with law enforcement should come through that attorney.

    Working with your attorney, you will be able to make an informed decision of how to proceed in the investigation.

    This response is for informational purposes only. It does not create a legal engagement between questioner and... more
  3. Edward Brandon Beckham

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . As a general observation, consult an experienced criminal defense attorney RIGHT AWAY to discuss the specific facts and details of the ongoing investigation. You are only going to get general information in this forum. Do not post any details online; talk to a lawyer in confidentiality.

    This is not legal advice. This response is provided for general information only, as a public service. It is not... more
  4. John Arthur Daniels

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Before going any further in the process, retain an experienced criminal defense attorney immediately. Do not share any more information on this site, as it is public information.

    This is only an Avvo answer. I am not getting paid to give this response and am basing this response only on the... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,740 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,740 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering