Skip to main content

I am trying to find out if there is a statue of limitations for a DUI in Idaho.

Hayden, ID |

I got it on 7/4/2006

Yes Sir, I was charged, went to court once,, Then left the state and havent drove since 2006. please give me my options...

Attorney Answers 1


The statute of limitations refers to the period that criminal charges can be brought against you. If you have already been charged with the DUI and the State has failed to prosecute you, your issue is not the statute of limitations but a speedy trial violation. However, if you have yet to be charged, misdemeanor statute of limitations in Idaho are 1 year.

Mark as helpful

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics