Skip to main content

I am trying to find out hat a writ hold is for someone in jail? Can you please help me?

Colorado Springs, CO |

Someone I know is in jail right now. They took him form jail to prision in another city. He is back in jail now for his court date and his lawyer put a writ hold on him. What does that mean?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Generally, only a law enforcement agency or a court or probation or parole may place a writ hold on a person in custody. Sometimes a lawyer may request a court in the local jurisdiction to place a hold in order that the person is not transported to another jurisdiction before the business in the local jurisdiction is completed.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer