Skip to main content

I am trying to fill out a chattel lien form and not sure what to put.

Auburn, WA |
Filed under: Lien

Where it says "for and on account of labor, skill and material expened upon said_______,

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

A chattle lien is a lien on personal property , such as a lien on a boat or car for work and parts. Therefore the blank would be filled in with the item you are placing a lien on and it will need to filed with the correct agency to perfect the lien. You should hire a lawyer to help with the proper filing.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics