I am trying to contact a collections attorney in order to pay a debt IN FULL with no result. What are my rights?
Round Lake, IL
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
My husband neglected to tell me that he stopped paying our association dues which were in MY name. I found out last week. All previous collection efforts went directly through my husband, so I had no idea. As soon as I found out I contacted the lawyer to find out what exactly was owed, and made arrangements on my end to pay the back due balance IN FULL, which I informed the lawyer. I told them I would pay them with certified funds and that I would drop them off the next business day after being told exactly what was due-they said they would work on getting me a balance ledger. I have called and emailed every day since last Wednesday, and still do not have an answer from them. I am becoming increasingly frustrated and wonder if there is anything I can do to make them move faster.
Answers (2)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Big collection firms can be difficult to work with. There's nothing you can really do to make them go any quicker, then then being persistant.
Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 9 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr.Swanson if you know the aproximate balance you may settle the acount over the counter getting a receipt marked paid in full or settled in full.
If you are going to settle mark the check “settled-in-full” at the very top back of the check and include a letter explaining you are offering a settlement, keep copies of everything. In addition you should talk with original creditor and explain your issue and they will contact the collector. I do not practice in your state and you will need to consult with a local lawyer for protection under your state law. I have pasted a link to the FDPCA to help you with your federal rights; http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre27.pdf I hope this information and generic advice is helpful. Good Luck |