I am the victim of assault from a drunk girl at a bar, can I sue for pain and suffering and loss of work?

I was at a bar with my boyfriend playing darts. Next to us a couple came to play. The girl was very drunk and for no reason, threatening me and told my boyfriend and I several times that I am a bitc* and she is going to beat my a**.
When I finally finished my game and we were ready to leave, for no reason she approached me and punched me under my left eye; I did not hit her back. I called the police, she was arrested, and we have a court date set for a work day. I missed one day of work because of the pain, will miss one more day for court, and for several days had a black eye. I work in a professional environment and I felt very embarrassed daily with the black eye. Can I sue the day I go into court for this? What can I do about this to get restitution?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Yes you may sue for damages. Pain and suffering damages are allowed along with evidence of the physical injury you suffered. Keep all your records and wage loss information. Contact an attorney to represent you.

You might find my Legal Guide helpfu. " Successful Start for a Personal Injury Lawsuit"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/successful-start-for-a-personal-injury-lawsuit

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Restitution can be ordered as part of the punishment if your attacker is found guilty or pleads guilty. You can also bring a civil suit but you cannot expect to recover much for a black eye and two days off work. In addition you will have the problem of collecting your judgment if you win. I would pressure the DA for a restitution order rather than file a civil suit.
1 0
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
You may have a claim against the Individual who hit you AND the Bar that you were at.

Contact me and we can discuss further. You most likely have a claim and I owuld be happy to pursue this on your behalf. 312-532-8554, looplaw@gmail.com.

If you have not already, I would advise you to seek medical attention and take pictures of your injury.
1 0
Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Contributor Level 5
You may have several options under Illinois law depending upon the exact facts and circumstances.

Under the Dram Shop Act, you could potentially have a cause of action against the bar, depending upon the intoxication of the girl and where and when she became intoxicated.

Also, you could have a cause of action against the girl herself for battery.

Please feel free to contact me at 773-944-9737 or hofflaw11@earthlink.net.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard