I am the victim of a Car pedestrian accident. I am unable to work and therefore cannot afford a lawyer. I need to obtain........

I need to obtain an unredacted copy of the "Arizona Crash Report" filed by the Phoenix Police. I can't afford an attorney at this time. How do I, a private citizen, file a motion with the court to order the Phoenix Police department to release an unredacted copy of this report to me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
Your question sounds like one posted a number of days ago. I understand that you were the pedestrian and were struck by a vehicle. If you believe that the motorist is at fault, you should contact a personal injury attorney in your area and ask the attorney to undertake your representation. You will not need any money to do this. Personal injury attorneys take these types of cases on a contingent-fee basis and are only paid if and when they collect money for you. The attorney will be able to obtain the crash report.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.