Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I am the respondent, I dont want to divorce, should my answer reflect that?

Asked about 1 year ago - Stockbridge, GA

Flag

is there a different type of answer i should present, or is there a request I should make to have us both seek counseling.

she appears to be adamant about ending our relationship..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 04, 2012 08:17. While you may not be able to stop her from getting a divorce, your response may provide you with the time and opportunity to obtain the counseling that you seek.

    You should retain an experienced Family Law Attorney to help you with this. Your answer should be filed within 30 days of service of the Complaint upon you.

    I am exclusively a family law attorney, practicing primarily in the metro Atlanta, Georgia trial courts. However,... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 04, 2012 09:34. Your Answer is supposed to accurately and honestly reflect your answer to the complaint and all of the allegations contained therein. Therefore: yes, your Answer should reflect that you do not want a divorce.

    However, your wanting to be married does not necessarily trump your spouse's wanting to be divorced. You may not be able to prevent the divorce from happening.

    As suggested, you should seek the assistance of a family law attorney.

    Good luck.

    ~ Kem Eyo

    The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 04, 2012 09:55. First of all you need a lawyer. I cannot stress that strongly enough.

    Even though you do not want a divorce, courts do not require counseling in most cases, and since there is a no fault divorce law in Georgia, you cannot stop a divorce. You can dispute a divorce in your pleadings but unless she changes her mind, all you will accomplish is added legal costs. So discuss strategy with a lawyer. Your focus may be better spent on protecting money, assets, and, if you have them, children.

    She could change her mind, so that is possible. But be aware you must think past that as well.

    - Glen Ashman - geaatl@msn.com - .................. In answering you, I am attempting to communicate general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary