I am the plaintiff in a civil action, can the defendants say that i am on "weed" or state that i sid i am on "weed" to influence

Asked over 1 year ago - Floral Park, NY

e the judge? what type of transgression or illegitimacy is this called?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is this a lawyer or pro se defendant saying this? I can't imagine a lawyer saying it without a basis and, subject to what type of case it is, I can't imagine a judge being influenced by it.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That sort of comment is objectionable and should not be tolerated by a judge. If you have a lawyer, discuss it. If you are pro se, object. If asked why, mention relevance. Why would a defendant make such an argument? The judge will not appreciate such commentary.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,407 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,407 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering