I am the half owner of a property. Can i sell my interest? How best can this be done?

Tjis property is a brownstone in NYC. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ellen A. Victor

Ellen A. Victor

Contributor Level 5
That would really depend on how you hold the property with the other party, and the nature of the property. If you are married, you could not sell half. Or you can hold property with a non-spouse either joint with rights of survivorship or joint tenants in common. There may be an agreement where one party has the right to buy out the other party. It might depend if this is property one of you is living in, or if it is an investment property. Selling 50% of a property could be very difficult and hard to market.

I would advise you to seek the advice of an attorney to look over the type of ownership and advise you of your options.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard