Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am the defendant and i want to know if they can take my federal taxes along with my state taxes ?

I have a request and writ for garnishment (income tax /credit )

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Assuming it is a state court judgment that is not related to domestic support, the state court does not have the authority to order the federal government (IRS) to divert your tax refund.

Reputation Level 6
A garnishment or levy is nothing to fool with. The levying agency (state, federal, local child support) can access your checking, savings, and other accounts, so it is important to respond immediately. There are ways to stop or delay garnishments, but it requires significant action, and immediate action. Are you a defendant in a divorce case, a civil case or a tax levy? Who is the "they"?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now