I am the custodial parent of a 13 yr old, we'd like to move to nevada. Can he stop us?

Do I need my ex husbands ok to take our 13 yr old to live in another state. We have joint custody and I've tried discussing it with him but, he opposes. We can he do to stop us legally? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
You cannot move your son out of state without the court's permission. You need to file a petition for removal. The judge will be concerned about your motivation for moving and how it will affect your son, as well as how it will affect his father's visitation. Contact a Chicago child custody attorney and talk this over with them. You'll need to have a good plan in place to convince the court that a move is in your son's best interest. If you have a custody attorney, give them a call. If you need help finding someone, feel free to contact me. I can recommend someone with experience in this type of case. 1-800-517-1614.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.