I am sure you have heard about the Dentist Scott Harrinton

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tulsa, OK

He has made national news. I was just wondering since my daughter was a patient just this past January and had oral surgery and was put to sleep by an assistant that is NOT trained to do so and was acceptable to being infected by these diseases (her test came back negative) but, has to go back in July to make it wasn't in an early infection state and giving a false reading. What happens in situations like this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary L Brooks

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . There will likely be disciplinary action by the Dental Board as well as possible criminal action. It is quite likely that a number of civil suits will be filed as well. Your daughter may have a case for intentional infliction of medical distress, and anyone who contracts a disease will certainly have a case. The problem is that any insurance coverage will certainly be limited and there won't be enough to go around. Obviously, those who contracts a disease (including your daughter should it show up later) will claim the lion's share of the insurance. There was a similar case here in Oklahoma several years age involving an anesthesiologist. In that case a settlement was made based on a grid dividing the settlement based on a ranking of injury. Those without active disease received very little. Hope this helps.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Best not to post names on this forum. If your daughter contracts anything, retain a local lawyer to order her medical records to review.

  3. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . Consult with a local medical malpractice lawyer to evaluate your case in light of all the facts and circumstances. Good luck.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,367 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,367 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering