I am suing a cab company for injuries sustain while being a passenger under NY law what type of compensation can I expect

CAR ACCIDENT WHILE PASSENGER IN CAB: WHILE BEING A PASSENGER IN A CAB MY DRIVER MADE A LEFT HAND TURN FROM THE MIDDLE LAND. WE WERE HIT. I AM SUING THE CAB COMPANY AS THERE ARE SIX WITNESSES THAT GIVE THE SAME ACCOUNT. WHAT CAN I EXPECT IN TERMS OF COMPENSATION. MY MRI SHOWS THAT I WILL ALSWAYS HAVE PROBLEMS WITH MY LOWER BACK. ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE IN JULY 2007 I JUST GAVE MY DEPOSITION AND NOW I NEED TO ONCE AGAIN MEET WITH THE INSURANCE COMPANY DOCTORS. CAN I EXPECT THIS TO BE OVER SOON AND WHAT TYPE OF COMPENSATION - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Your compensation will likely depend upon the nature and extent of your alleged injuries incurred in the accident and your plausible pain and suffering resulting therefrom. (Pain and suffering is often calculated at three to four times the medical compensatory costs.)
1 1
Jeena R. Belil

Jeena R. Belil Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Adding to Michael's answer, I would be curious to know exactly what the MRI results read. New York Courts are becoming more conservative in their view of herniated disks with no other objective injury, and sometimes these cases can be dismissed on motion for summary judgment. Your compensation will depend on what other symptoms you have together with your MRI findings. For instance, do you have EMG confirmed nerve irriation/damage? Do you have objective findings of limited range of motion?

I have prepared a guide to attending Independent Medical Examinations on my website which may help you answer questions about these short exams taken by doctors who are paid by the insurance company.

As far as how much longer your case can take, it depends on what standards and goals dates were set at the Preliminary Conference. You can request a copy of your Preliminary Conference Order from your attorney and find the area which states when the Note of Issue must be filed. The Note of Issue is the commencement of the trial stage of the proceeding and the filing of one puts your case on the trial calendar.

Feel free to utilize the New York Unified Court System to review any and all court documents filed under the index number of your lawsuit. It is extremely user friendly.
1 1
Allan A Blank

Allan A Blank

Contributor Level 4
Without a full review of your injuries, medical treatment and complete medical diagnosis it would be not be wise to put a number on your recovery. I assume you have a lawyer who is handling your lawsuit. If so he or she would be the best place to get this question answered, not over the Internet by someone who really does not have all the information. I would pose a question to you, are you suing the cab and the car that collided with the cab? Both maybe responsible for your accident, even if the cab was making a left turn from the middle lane. In New York cabs never have more than $100,000.00 in coverage for injuries caused by the driver's negligence. You should sue both cars. If the accident happened in July of 2007 you still have time under the three year Statute of Limitations in New York for this type of case.
1 0
Neal Andrew Goldstein

Neal Andrew Goldstein

Contributor Level 4
Never expect anything. What I mean is that depending on the level of treatment that you have had your case may not have a strong value to it. While I dont know the exact level of treatment
1 1
Neal Andrew Goldstein

Neal Andrew Goldstein

Contributor Level 4
Never expect anything. What I mean is that depending on the level of treatment that you have had your case may not have a strong value to it. While I dont know the exact level of treatment back injuries are difficult to compensate. Yes you could get big money but you could also get very little money. My guess is that the insurance company on your case is American Transit a very very difficult carrier. Have a thorough conversation with your lawyer and discuss how your doctor is going to testify at trial and wether he will say that you are permanently injured(thats real important!). Did you lose time from work. That would be important to know. If you need a second opinion call a competent personal injury attorney.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.