I am stuck in a conventional mortgage loan, and behind in payments, very bad stuff, I need a serious lawyer to help me

Long story short-my 82 year old Mom was sick, we were in foreclosure. This company stepped in refinanced us at 11.95% I was unaware what or why I had to sign as "Her attorney in fact" nothing NOTHING was explained to me. Mom died 2008, this conventional loan is now MINE. Did not know that would happen. This was a predatory loan so I'm told. Yes! House is way behind in payments. GOD been keeping me in this house but it's gettin critical. I need to find help to get investigation going to sue the company that now has my loan. To stop them from taking it. I can't get help from the FHA and HUD bailouts, nor loan mods. Because my loan is classified as "conventional" I lost my job 3 weeks ago, need FREE help! Can any lawyer out there please find me serious help!- more 2 this
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Derrick R Page

Derrick R Page

Contributor Level 4
There are several free legal services available to DC residents. Most of them are income contingent. For civil cases your best bet is to ask at the DC Legal Aid Office. If they can not take your case they may be able to direct you to an attorney or agency that can.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now