I am still on the hook for the car after discharge?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
I self filed a no asset chapter 7. I sign papers from the credtior's attorney reaffirming the car debt. I did not receive any copies of the aggrement or did I have a hearing.
Answers (1)Henry Repay
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should review the court docket. You may not have been required to have a hearing. The creditor may have filed the agreement after you signed it. You may be on the hook. If this was very recent, you may still be within the time frame change your mind. You should consult a bankruptcy attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can the U.S government collect a debt from 1998-2005 Previous question: Military DUI charge after 3 years |