Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am seperated from my husband. We have 3 children. Can I move now?

We have been seperated for 2 months. He is already living with someone else. I would like to move closer to my family, I have nothing in the town I live in and cannot find a job. I have always been a stay at home mom. I need to know if I can move. Neither of us has filed for divorce yet.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Probably --
If the 'move' is less than 100 miles from where you are now, there should be no issues.
If the move is more than 100 miles, there may be concerns, but if no one has filed yet, and he has left the household and you need to move to insure the best interests of the kids, that too may be OK, but you should consult with an attorney to be sure what to do is OK.

You need to file for divorce to get this off dead center. He has placed his position at risk because of moving in with another woman while still married to you, but again, you need to flesh this out with a local divorce attorney ASAP. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now