I am self-employeed going around collecting data. I am the only employee. which mthd do i use to to incorporate to cut taxes
Gainesville, GA
Viewed 68 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
I just don't know which one to choose from to incoporate myself to cut the self-employment taxes. I am the only employee.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kevin M. Veler
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is definitely an issue you will want to consult with your tax advisor. Generally you will not want a C corp. In some cases a S corp will be useful to cut employment taxes but could have other impacts. Moreover, tax implications are only one factor to consider in determining what type of business entity you should be be using.
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results
Next question: tax fraud due to unenforcement of licensing laws Previous question: I am going to start a small business with 2 of my sons. |