I am self-employed and on ss disability.Will they take my disability if I make to much over the limit?

Asked over 3 years ago - Dayton, OH

I am being told that ss made a mistake in giving me my ss disability. Are they asking for it back? Where do i stand on this? Is it my fault they think that they made a mistake? I can't pay anything back I can barely survive. Will I get a chance to appeal theit decision?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert C. Alston

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Your have a number of questions contained in one. The bottom line is that depending upon the facts, they can stop your disability and require repayment of back benefits, even if it was their mistake. When they ask for repayment, they will inform you of how to appeal the decision. I

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,768 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,768 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering