Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am seeking informtion about defamation of character

In April 09, I was informed that the organization would possibly be downsizing in Sites. In July 09, I recieved a notification of termination. The organization downsized in positions and sites and were granted volunteers to assist with the existing and closing Sites. I filed for unemployment and the discharged reason was noted as Misconduct. In the time frame of my employment with the organization I had never recieved a performance evaluation and certainly nothing to reflect the behavior of Misconduct. Nor, have I ever had a verbal warning of such character. Would this be considered defamation of character and would it have some impact on me gaining future employment?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now