I am renting a townhouse & have given my 30 day notice to move. The owner has already advertised the unit for rent. More below

I am renting a townhouse & have given my 30 day notice to move. The owner has already advertised the unit for rent. Is that legal to do prior to me moving out and can they show the unit as being for rent prior to me moving out without my permission.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
Look in your lease or rental agreement for what his rights are for showing the place to incoming tenants. As for listing it for rent, what do you care? It is the showing of the unit that will affect you, not the listing.
0 0
Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
As long as you have reasonable notice of the showing and are not severely inconvenienced by it, the owner can show it at reasonable times. Not too early in the morning or too late at night.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard