Skip to main content

I am renting a house that has gone through Summary Judgement and there is a sale date. Where should my rent payment go?

Clermont, FL |

I would like to know at this point, is the house still owned by the renter, or is it now "bank owned"

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Until the property is actually sold, it is still your landlord's property and the landlord is entitled to the rent. The landlord might be negotiating with the lender as we speak, or planning to file a bankruptcy, or a short sale, or something to salvage his/her situation.

    I hope you found this response to be of assistance. This response shall not be considered the rendering of legal advise but instead a general response to a general question. While Avvo is a wonderful resource, nothing can be a substitute for an in-depth consultation with an attorney in the jurisdiction in which the law is to be applied. This response shall not be deemed to create an attorney-client relationship, nor shall it create an obligation on the part of the attorney to respond to further inquiry from the questioner.


  2. You also need to be aware that you have the right to remain in the house even after the new owner obtains the certificate of title. If you have a written lease agreement with the landlord, federal law allows you to remain in the house for the remainder of the lease period. If your tenancy is month-to-month, you will have ninety (90) days before having to vacate.

    Mr. Vicary is licensed to practice law in Florida. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Vicary strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.


  3. The landlord/owner remains the person to receive rent until the ownership of the property changes. You can monitor the foreclosure case on the county court website. try a Google search of Lake County Clerk of Court and you should find it if you are in Clermont. When you get to the site, you will have to enter the property owners name under a civil search. If not, just replace Lake with the county you are.

    I provide a free 15 minute telephone consult for security deposit claims and eviction defense. No attorney-client relationship is created by answering questions in this public forum. If you wish to create an attorney-client relationship, you must contact me directly and sign a representation agreement. Answers are provided based on general ideas and an answer specific to your situation would require a review of all documents.


  4. Continue to pay rent to the current owner until the foreclosure sale date.
    Even the morning of the sale, it may be canceled or re-set.

    I would recommend paying the owner every month and on the beginning of the month that the sale is set for, pay a pro-rated amount of rent up to and including the sale date. Let the owner know (if they object) that you will pay them the rest of the month if they save the property through modification or if they buy back the property.

    About ten days after the sale date, the certificate of title will be issued and as of that date, the successful bidder from the sale date will be the official new owner. They will probably contact you quickly. Let them know politely what the terms of your lease are and that you would or would not like to remain there as a renter. They are supposed to give you adequate notice (90 days' notice if you are a bona fide tenant.)

    Good luck. Seek a consultation with a local landlord tenant lawyer or real estate attorney if you would like your rights and responsibilities explained in more depth.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics