I am receiving welfare and have a job as a realtor

Asked 6 months ago - Kissimmee, FL

And make commission only and have no income. Am I allowed to still be on welfare? Do I need to report my job to SSI?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephanie O Joy

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Please let us know if your SSI is based on disability, or based on age (over 65).

  2. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Supplemental Security Income (SSI) is a means-tested welfare program. Whether your benefits are from the SSI program or a state welfare program, and regardless of your age or disability, ALL income must be reported. Failure to do so is welfare fraud.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Kelvin P. Green

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Commissions are earned income. Income must be reported. Or it is fraud... You must repot this.

    This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now