I am receiving SSI and up for review. They want to see bank statements, to prove income I assume.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Santa Cruz, CA

I need to know if they have a right to see the section of my statement showing payouts. I understand the proof of income section, but if my living arrangements have not changed, is it any of their business what I spend my money on?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam H Rosenblum

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Yes, it is their business. SSI is income and asset-based so if you have purchased assets that put you over the limit you might not qualify for SSI any longer. If you refuse to provide income verification you may lose your SSI or later be charged with fraud.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,252 answers this week

3,162 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,252 answers this week

3,162 attorneys answering