I am receiving a payment for a modeling job. The check is for 2500 and my cut is 1500. what is their cut for?

Asked over 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

I posted a resume on a website and the company picked me up. They are using my pictures for 3 months. The check is on its way. why do I have to give them 1000 when I receive the check and is it really necessary?

Additional information

I received the check and come to find out it's a fraud check. What can I do? Can I sue because they using my pictures?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The website is serving as an online modeling agency. They do promotions and create links. So I would assume that the $1,000 is their commission. You may want to review the terms and conditions that you agreed to in posting your profile on their site. All the best of luck!

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Without looking at the agreement between you and the website, we can't really say.

    This answer is informational only and does not create an attorney client relationship. I am not expressing an... more

Related Topics


Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,356 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,356 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering